Economic Indicators in RA Provinces․ 1st half of 2019
Ampop Media presents socio-economic situation of RA provinces by comparing data of the first half of 2018 and 2019 in demographics, unemployment, social and economic sectors.
In this article we have analyzed economic indicators in RA provinces: construction, released and sold industrial output, retail trade and services.
The indicators of construction, industrial output, retail trade and services in the first half of 2018 and 2019 have been compared to present the economic situation in the regions of the Republic of Armenia. Though there is a growth of 2.5-16% in all sectors across the country, there are specific areas in each province with a decrease.
In particular, there is a noticeable construction decline in the provinces of Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotn, Lori and Tavush. While, construction in Shirak region has more than doubled.
As regards industrial output, provinces provide its 60%. The provinces of Syunik (18.6%), Ararat (14%) and Kotayk (9%) have the largest share of industrial output in the first half of 2019. The smallest contribution sets to Vayots Dzor and Tavush provinces with 1.2% for each one. Industrial output has increased in Armavir by 45% and in Gegharkunik by 43%.
The largest decline of industrial output (50%) is noticed in Lori province. Here both released and sold industrial production has decreased.
In Lori and Vayots Dzor provinces retail trade has also decreased. Together with Gegharkunik these three provinces have the lowest trade turnover per capita. According to the RA Statistical Committee, the trade turnover per capita in Gegharkunik was about 53.000 drams (about US$ 11) on average.
Tavush province is the leader for this indicator with 122.776 drams (about US$ 257) per capita.
Provinces provide 25% of trade turnover and 18% of services volume of the country. From this point of view, the disproportionate economic development between the provinces and capital Yerevan is evident.
Vayots Dzor province is the absolute leader in regard of volume of services per capita – 261.730 drams (about US$ 548). In the first half of 2019 Syunik province had a noticeable decrease by 45%. The lowest rates were registered in Gegharkunik and Lori provinces.
In fact, the largest regression of economic indicators were registered in Lori province, and a stable growth in all sectors – in Ararat and Armavir.
As for inflation, there were no significant inflation or deflation in the country in the first half of 2019. The highest inflation was registered in Ashtarak regional center.
Economic indicators of provinces may be compared below.