There is a War! Azerbaijan’s massive attack on Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) positions and citizens
The new war provoked by the Azerbaijani army is much broader than the four-day war of April, 2016. It differs in its scale, objectives and especially the intensity of the battles. It is considered probable that it may last longer than the April war in 2016.
The adversary does not discern between means during hostilities, targeting both the military and the civilian population.
Azerbaijan against Artsakh
The attack of the Azerbaijani army along the entire line of contact of Artsakh started on Sunday, September 27, at about 7:10 am. Not only Armenian positions but also settlements were targeted with missiles and artillery. Two civilians, a woman and a child, died as a result of the Azerbaijani shelling in the Martuni region.
“There are casualties among the civilian population due to the Azerbaijani shelling. Two people were killed in Martuni region, a woman and a child, there are two wounded. Data for other settlements are being verified. Schools were also shelled, including in Stepanakert. There is large-scale damage to civilian infrastructures in many settlements”, – says Artak Beglaryan, Artsakh Human Rights Defender.
On the very first day of the war, the capital of the Artsakh Republic, Stepanakert, was targeted by the Azerbaijani artillery, strike drones. Residential buildings were damaged. And the population had to take shelters in basements.
Later it became known that there were dozens of injuries among the civilian population.
Photo credits: Areg Balayan and Karapet Sahakyan
In fact, the Azerbaijani armed forces do not discriminate between targets during the attack, firing and launching missiles at the civilian population and civilian infrastructures.
The fact-finding group of the Artsakh Human Rights Defender’s Office recorded on the first day of the wholescale attack by Azerbaijan that all large and a number of small settlements (including Stepanakert, Askeran, Martakert, Martuni, Hadrut, Shushi towns) were shelled with the use of artillery and striking UAVs.
The Azerbaijani UAVs also reached the city of Vardenis of the Republic of Armenia.
Before that, on September 28, the Azerbaijani armed forces pursued the journalists conducting their professional duties in Artsakh with a drone. On September 29, the Reporters Without Borders (RSF), an international professional human rights organization, published a statement condemning this.
The next day, September 29, the RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan stated that no distinction was made between the “military facilities” and the civilian population.
Fake Messages. What is not true?
It is obvious that the Armenian side has never refused the negotiations. Moreover, the Armenian authorities have repeatedly stated that there is no alternative to negotiations, the Artsakh issue has no military solution. This is also repeated by the representatives of the international community, in particular, the OSCE Minsk Group, which has undertaken the mediation mission of a peaceful settlement.
However, after the defeat in July of this year, the Azerbaijani authorities’ rhetoric was even more aggressive against Armenia. The July battles could not drain the bile of the Azerbaijani side. The Baku propaganda machine continued to accuse Yerevan of thwarting the negotiations on the settlement of the conflict.
All these were on the highest level included in speeches of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev. In particular, it was said as if:
• The statement of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, “Karabakh is Armenia”, dealt a serious blow to the negotiation process (September 19, interview),
• “The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has announced about the creation of an armed militia out of tens of thousands of civilians who will be forced to take part in military operations against Azerbaijan. It clearly shows the new aggressive intentions of the Armenian leadership” (September 21, Speech 1 at the UN General Assembly),
• “Armenia purposefully targets the civilian population, carries out provocations, kills civilians” (September 21, Speech 2 at the UN General Assembly),
• “There is information in our intelligence sources that very serious military preparations are underway, they are gathering at the contact line of their armed forces at the state border. We are following the situation, we will defend ourselves, both in Tovuz and in other situations. If they attack us, they will regret it” (September 25, Statement at the meeting with the EU Special Representative).
All these statements do not correspond to reality but these are addressed to the international community, aimed at justifying Azerbaijan’s further actions.
Baku was preparing for war and did not hide it. Hence, with such disinformation, Azerbaijan tried to motivate the war by blaming the Armenian side.
Turkey and neighbors
In the past, in the context of the Artsakh conflict, Turkey supported Azerbaijan only through statements. Ankara, however, has become more and more aggressive in recent years. The Turkish authorities are trying to spread Turkish influence throughout the region.