• Gender and age classification of the dead,
• Tests performed to date.
As of August 2, number of recovered is 29,861, number of dead – 762. Another 228, tested positive for coronavirus, died of conditions unrelated to Covid-19. Therefore, these 228 cases are not included in the overall death statistics.
The first case of death was registered on March 26. The youngest of the dead was 27 years old, the oldest was 97 (see Chart 3). 98% of the deceased had chronic or congenital diseases.
In order to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus, on March 16, the Government of the Republic of Armenia announced the State of Emergency in the whole territory of the Republic of Armenia until April 14. This decision restricted the freedom of expression on the Internet, including on social networks or by other means. According to the decision, the publications of others cannot contradict the official information.
And since March 24, 11 p.m., the tightened regime came into force, during which it was necessary to have an identity document and a filled form that, in addition to personal information, had to contain also the purpose of the movement to be permitted to move from one place to another.
From April 1, 11 p.m. till April 12, the restrictions on movement and certain economic activities in State of Emergency were extended.
By the decision of the Government of April 13, the State of Emergency was extended until May 14, 5 p.m. including. However, the provision of restricting the work of the media was removed (according to the CPFE report, the implementation of the provision in those days caused 30 cases of pressure on journalists and the media).
On May 4, however, the Government decided that a number of businesses would start operating, and a form for permitted movement would no longer be required. However, shopping malls and department stores would not work, public transport would not either.
On May 14, the Government decided to extend the State of Emergency until June 13, 5 p.m., lifting many restrictions. However, according to Commandant Tigran Avinyan, the restrictions will be tightened if there are so many patients that the hospitals have a problem accommodating them.
On May 18, the public transport resumed its work, and using a mask became mandatory for passengers. The shopping centers, gyms, outdoor historical and cultural sites and preschools also started their work. It is mandatory to have a mask, but allowed not wear it in open areas. A fine of 10 thousand drams ($20) is set in case of not wearing a mask in closed areas.
On June 4, according to some amendments made to the regulations applied during the state of emergency it was decided that  wearing a mask is mandatory in all public open spaces, except for children under 6 years of age, as well as while exercising or cycling.
On June 12, the Government decided to extend for the third time the state of emergency until July 13. The state of emergency was declared on March 16, 2020 and the first extension was until June 13.
On July 13, according to the government’s decision, the state of emergency was extended for another month, until August 13.
The first chart shows the number of the confirmed cases for each day. It is obvious that on the day making the decision on the State of Emergency and in the days following it, there was a sharp increase in the number of the confirmed cases.
According to the Ministry of Health, coronavirus diagnostic tests have been conducted in Armenia since February 3. To date, a total of 167,095 tests have been conducted. The least number of tests were conducted in February, with only 118 tests with negative results. The first positive result was registered on March 1, the next cases starting on March 11. The number of testings have increased since March 12.