22-28 June. An Armenian and an Azerbaijani citizen repatriated
An Armenian and an Azerbaijani citizen were repatriated on June 8 in an operation carried out with support of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The handover took place at the international border of Armenia, in the town of Ijevan. RA citizen Zaven Karapetyan, who had crossed the international border into Azerbaijan on 20 June 2017, was repatriated. And Elvin Ibrahimov, a citizen of Azerbaijan, who had crossed the north-eastern border of Armenia on March 16, 2019, was transferred to Azerbaijan.
Increase of Minimum Wage
On June 27, the Government approved the legislative initial proposal of 2 MPs from “My Step” faction, which is about increasing the minimum wage. According to the bill, the Law on “Minimum Monthly Wages” will be amended. The minimum salary will be increased up to 63.000 dram, instead of current 55.000 dram.
During the sitting, Deputy minister of labor and social affairs Gemofin Gasparyan informed the attendees, that the minimum wage may be raised from the mentioned threshold as well. According to him, studies carried out during the last 3 months lead to the conclusion that threshold of minimum wage may be increased up to 68.000 dram. In the opinion of Gasparyan, this proposal will be presented to the NA during discussions of the bill.
Free Health Care for 0-18 years old
According to another decision of the Government, 12 billion dram will be allocated to the Ministry of health for the implementation of numerous urgent and important programs in the field.
The allocated amount will be addressed to fully implementation of hospital medical care and service within the framework of state order.
At current free medical care is provided for children under 7 years old and those making use of state privileged coditions for various reasons. According to the data of the Ministry, the number of beneficiaries, under 18 years old, making use of privileged conditions for medical care, will increase by 200.000 people.
Kocharyan Detained Again
On June 25, the Court of Appeal decided to approve the 2 appeals and imposed detention on the RA Second President Robert Kocharyan, charged with overthrowing the consitutional order on March 1, 2008.
According to the Judge Armen Danielyan, proceedings will be recalled by the Constitutional Court and sent to the Court of First Instance for carrying out new investigation. Personal guarantees of ex and current presidents of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and Arkadi Ghukasyan are commissioned to be returned.
Read more
Why is Kocharyan being sentenced?
Flat-scale of Taxation Accepted
On June 25, NA fully approved the bill “On Making Amendments and Addenda to RA Tax Code.” 73 MPs voted in favor of the bill and 32 MPs against. It means that starting from January 1, 2020, the Income tax will be 23% for everyone in Armenia.