March 31- April 6. NSS against “Fake News”
New President of PTRC, Assistance to the injured of "March 1" cases, Deputy Minister of Health was arrested, Accusation against director of "Spayka"
New Heads at Public Television and Radio Company (PTRC)
61 years old Ara Shirinyan, artistic director of “Shoghakat” TV was elected new president of Public Television and Radio Council of the Republic of Armenia. According to the decision made by the Competition Commission on April 1, Shirinyan got 3votes out of 5, and both Mesrop Movsesyan- head of “A1 +” TV, and Tigran Hakobyan – head of Commission on Television and Radio got 1vote. 23 candidates applied for this position.
Two days later on april 3, the results of the competition for the post of Public Radio Executive Director were released. The Council of the Public Television and Radio Company elected Garegin Khumaryan (35 years old) out of 30 candidates, who is a journalist and director of “Lratvakan Radio” programs.
The Injured from “March 1” cases will get assistance
The injured from “March 1-2” cases, 2008 in Yerevan will get some assistance from the state. The draft law on this was approved on April 5 by the corresponding committee of the National Assembly and was included in the agenda of the NA sessions. According to the draft law, successors of the victims and those who got severe or average injuries will have the right to this assistance.
Prime Minister ordered NSS to deal with “Fake News”
At the Government session on April 4, RA PM Nikol Pashinyan ordered the country’s security service to counterstrike the media and users spreading fake and manipulating news in the press. PM stated that it is within the frames of the law to fight especially against the posts which manipulate public opinion with calls of violence on social media. At the same time the fight will not put the right to freedom of opinion and expression under suspicion. The next day director of RA National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan informed that a criminal case initiated against the fake user of “Dukhov Hayastan Open Society” Facebook page for sowing racial, religious and ethnic hatred.
RA Deputy Health Minister Arrested
Armenian deputy Health Minister A.D. was arrested on suspicion of bribe taking. He has been systematizing the financial work of medical facilities since May, 2018.
According to the report of NSS, director of the facility sought to gain the deputy minister’s patronage and to develop favorable financial conditions for his facility. It is also noted that the director transferred large bribes at the office of deputy minister on March 30, 2019.
Accusation against director of “Spayka”
On April 4 charges were filed against director of “Spayka” Davit Ghazaryan. He is charged with tax evasion on a particularly large scale.
The State Revenue Committee (SRC) filed a petition to the court for arresting him. The decision will be released on April 8. According to the report of SRC “Spayka” LLC evaded paying 7 billion 37 million AMD in the form of customs duties and taxes to the state budget.
Region: unexpected results of electoral processes in Ukraine and Turkey
On March 31 local self-government elections in Turkey and presidential elections in Ukraine were held. Turkey’s ruling “Justice and Development” party (AKP) got 44% of the overall vote, but lost 16 cities, including Istanbul, Ankara, Izmir, Antalya, Erzincan and so on. The ruling party however did not agree with the defeat and wants rerun of Istanbul and Ankara elections. Elections were through clashes in some places. As a result, two people were killed and dozens of people were wounded.
Some incidents happened during the Ukrainian presidential elections, too. In the first round of elections, current president Petro Poroshenko got only 15.95% of votes, and comedian Vladimir Zelenskiy -more than 30%. The latter will find himself in the second round of elections on April 21. Before that, two candidates of the second round will meet at the Olympic Stadium in Kiev with the invitation of Zelenskiy to debate.