May 11-17. Additional 892 mln Drams to the National Assembly
The Government of the RA will allocate 892.6 mln drams to the National Assembly from its reserve fund. According to the justification of the decision, need for additional money is related to the increase of National Assembly deputies` number. 403 mln drams out of this amount are envisaged for salaries of Members of Parliament (MP), 301 mln drams are for business trips and about 95 mln drams are for bonuses. This amount is also envisaged for purchase of technical devices and other expenses.
Robert Kocharyan released
The second president of the Republic of Armenia, accused of overthrowing the constitutional order, was released from jail on May 17. The decision was made by Judge Davit Grigoryan. At the preliminary stage of trial on the case of “March 1” events, the matter of preventive measure against Kocharyan has been investigated since May 13, as the extension date of the detention expires on May 19. The President of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan and the former President Arkadi Ghukasyan presented personal guarantees and paid 1 mln drams bail to release the RA second President.
During the trial of this week, Kocharyan hold a speech for the first time stating, that the information on the usage of Nagorno Karabakh Armed Forces by the authorities of the Republic of Armenia on March 1, does not come to the truth. He also mentioned that freedom of the press and the internet were not limited.  According to Kocharyan, only 9 TV companies activity was restricted. Meanwhile, heads of mass media claim, that it does not come to the truth. The RA Special Investigation Service in its turn, made a statement saying that Kocharyan’s attorneys shared fake facts. During the trial, both supporters and opponents of Kocharyan gathered near the court building. The barricade of Police officers was standing between them.