Armenian Air Carriers Blacklisted by EU till 2023
The Armenian-based 7 air carriers were deprived of the opportunity to fly in the territory of the European Union starting from June this year.
Does Armenia have 7 air carriers? And did they fly to the EU? Most of us will wonder when reading this news.
Interestingly enough, yes. In fact, there are even more air carriers registered in Armenia. And only two out of seven flew to EU countries. In the last two and a half years, 12% of the total flights of those two fell to the EU countries.
The above-mentioned 7 air carriers can still fly to other directions but not to the EU. The reason is that the Civil Aviation Committee of Armenia, as well as the 7 airlines certified in Armenia, do not meet international safety standards. That is why they have been added to the “EU Air Safety List”, which is unofficially called the Black List.
Ampop Media has studied when and how the Armenian-based air carriers can resume flights to the EU, why they were deprived of the opportunity to fly to the EU, what impact it had on our country’s air communication.
What Problems Are There? When Will They Be Solved?
The fact that the European institutions have distrust also in the RA Civil Aviation Committee, Tatevik Revazyan, the Chairman of the committee, explains by the lack of necessary human and financial resources.
According to her, both the specialists and their salaries are not enough for the oversight functions that the Committee has.
In response to the inquiry of Ampop Media, the Committee informed that, in general, they have only 55 employees. The employees receive higher than the average salary in Armenia, except for one technical employee.
30 flight safety specialists work in the Committee with an average of 268 thousand drams ($552). And the supporting employees, who provide the general activity of the committee, the so-called office workers, are 17 with the salary of 262 thousand drams ($540).
The Civil Aviation Committee plans to engage new specialists and increase the salaries of the existing ones by introducing new financing mechanisms. Revazyan has already announced that they plan to introduce legislative changes so that in addition to state funding, they can switch to self-financing.
By saying self-financing, the Chairman of the Committee means charging for their services, also providing private services, which can bring income of thousands of dollars to the Committee.
The other problem, according to Revazyan, is the airlines that have been certified in Armenia for years but have operated in African countries.
“Mars Avia” can serve as an example which is registered in Armenia and is based in Poland, Somalia, and the aircraft operates in South Sudan, the Central African Republic and Chad. At the beginning of 2020, inspections carried out in Armenia resulted in suspending the certificate of the airline from February 1 because of serious deficiencies. They were given an opportunity to eliminate them in 3 months. The operation of the airline was still suspended by June 2020.
Touching upon the solution of these problems, Tatevik Revazyan noted that it is necessary to carry out a process of certification of the registered airlines again. However, according to her this is a difficult process. For that, it is necessary that the specialists of the committee undergo special trainings in order to conduct the certification properly.
It depends on the accuracy of the certification whether Armenia will leave the “EU Air Safety List” or not.
According to Revazyan, they applied to their European partners to support Armenia in training specialists. France, Romania and Spain have already given their consent. Their specialists will conduct joint trainings for the current Civil Aviation staff on how to conduct certification of airlines.
In general, the process of reorganization of the Committee, according to the assessments of its Chairman and the European partners, can take 2.5 years, if the pace of work remains the same. The Chairman of the Committee informed Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan about this period while reporting the situation. According to her, Armenia can already apply for leaving the “EU Air Safety List” in November, 2022.
Which Companies Are Blacklisted and Why?
On June 2, 2020, the European Commission updated the “EU Air Safety List” adding all airlines certified in Armenia to the list. The list includes the airlines that are subject to an operating ban within the European Union. The reason of ban is that they do not meet the international safety standards.
According to the statement of the European Commission, This decision follows the hearings of the Armenian Civil Aviation Committee and six Armenian air carriers. This means that not only the carriers do not meet the international safety standards but also the Civil Aviation Committee is short of the country’s safety oversight capabilities.
Thus, the airlines already registered or to be registered in Armenia in the future cannot make commercial flights to Europe as long as the ban is in force.
Presently, the list includes seven airlines registered in Armenia:
1. Atlantis European Airways Ltd.